Awards and Achievements

Faculty

American Society for Nutrition Awards

 

Danone Institute Mentorship Award

  • Harvey Anderson, 2011

Osborne and Mendel Award for Outstanding Basic Research in Nutrition

  • Ronald Ball, 2002
  • Paul Pencharz, 2002

Conrad Elvehjem Award for Public Service in Nutrition

  • George Beaton, 1993

E.V. McCollum Award

  • Khursheed Jeejeebhoy, 1982

American Academy of Paediatrics Nutrition Awards


Samuel J. Fomon Nutrition Award

  • Stan Zlotkin, 2009

Canadian Society for Nutrition Awards


Khush Jeejeebhoy Award
for Best Application of Clinical Nutrition Research
Findings to Clinical Practice

  • Paul Pencharz, 2011

Centrum Foundation New Scientist Award for Outstanding Research

  • Mary L'Abbé, 2001
  • Stephen Cunnane, 1995
  • Ron Ball, 1994
  • Paul Pencharz, 1987
  • David Jenkins, 1983
  • Harvey Anderson, 1978
  • Khush Jeejeebhoy, 1975
  • George Beaton, 1968

Earle Willard McHenry Award for Distinguished Service in Nutrition

  • Mary L'Abbé, 2010
  • Ron Ball, 2008
  • Stanley Zlotkin, 2005
  • Paul Pencharz, 2004
  • David Jenkins, 1999
  • Harvey Anderson, 1989
  • George Beaton, 1984

Other Awards

 

Future Leaders Award - International Life Sciences Institute North America

  • Richard Bazinet, 2011
  • Wendy Ward, 2005
  • Young-In Kim, 1997

Early Researcher Award - Ministry of Research Innovation, Government of Ontario

  • Richard Bazinet, 2011

Early Career Excellence Graduate Teaching Award - Faculty of Medicine, University of Toronto

  • Richard Bazinet, 2011

Distinguished Nutrition Leadership Award – Danone Institute

  • Stan Zlotkin, 2010

Charles H. Best Award - CIHR

  • Vladimir Vuksan, 2010

Officer of the Order of Canada

  • George Beaton, 2009

University Professor

  • David Jenkins, 2009

William Goldie Award for a Contribution to the Advancement of Knowledge in Internal Medicine

  • Young-In Kim, 2004

Ferring International Gastroenterology Research Award in Inflammatory Bowel Disease

  • Young-In Kim, 2001

Canadian Association of Gastroenterology Young Investigator Award

  • Young-In Kim, 2003

Students

PhD Dissertation Awards

  • Julia Wong, 2010
  • Nick Bellissimo, 2008

University of Toronto Awards of Excellence

Adel Sedra Distinguished Graduate Award

  • Jovana Kaludjerovic, 2010

Departmental Awards

 

Lillian Thompson Award

  • Leah Cahill, 2010
  • Jas Saggar, 2009

Michael Archer Award

  • Leah Cahill, 2010
  • Kafi Ealey, 2009

Barbara McLaren Award

  • Melanie Byland, 2010

Danielle Haasz Award

  • Vanessa Nagy, 2010

Heather Milne Neilson Award

  • Melanie Byland, 2010
  • Marcia Dawes, 2010

Grace Weymark Morgan Award

  • Anjali Patel, 2010
  • Honda Soltani, 2010

Oral Presentation Awards

  • Heather Hanwell, 2010

Poster Presentation Awards

  • Heather Hanwell, 2010

Travel Awards

  • Tupur Rahman, 2010 (Greenwood lab) - won a trip to Switzerland through Lindt chocolate and will have the opportunity to meet with the infamous Roger Federer.

SCHOLARSHIPS

Vanier

  • Julie Mason, 2010

CIHR – Charles & Best Award

  • Yaseer Shakur, 2010 (PhD student,
  • Jovana Kaludjerovic, 2010 (PhD student, Ward lab)
  • Jocelyn Sacco, 2010 (PhD student, Tarasuk lab)
  • Rachel Masters, 2010 (PhD student, Tarasuk lab)
  • Sheena Kayaniyil, 2009 (PhD student, Hanley lab)
  • Sylvia Ley, 2009 (PhD student, Hanley lab)
  • Dennis Wagner, 2009 (PhD student, Vieth lab)

CIHR – Canada Graduate Scholarship

  • Mavra Ahmed, 2010 (MSc student,
  • Shaidah Deghan Manshadi, 2010 (MSc student,
  • Arash Mir-Rahimi, 2010 (MSc student, Jenkins lab)
  • Amanda Carleton, 2009 (MSc student, Jenkins lab)
  • Laura Da Costa, 2009 (MSc student, El-Sohemy lab)
  • Tracy Moreira, 2009 (MSc student, Wolever lab)
  • Dawn Snyder, 2009 (MSc student, Rao lab)
  • Korbua Srichaikul, 2009 (MSc student, Jenkins lab)

CIHR – Strategic Planning Program in Public Health

  • Alyssa Schermel, 2009 (MSc student, L'Abbé lab)

NSERC – Canada Graduate Scholarship

  • Andre Dias, 2010 (MSc student, El-Sohemy lab)
  • Tupur Rahman, 2010 (MSc student, O’Connor lab)
  • Natasha Singh, 2010 (MSc student, Comelli lab)
  • Christopher Smith, 2010 (MSc student, Comelli lab)
  • Chuck Chen, 2010  (PhD student, Bazinet lab)
  • Francesca Garofalo, 2009 (MSc student, El-Sohemy lab)
  • Shannan Grant, 2009 (PhD student, Wolever lab)
  • Sarah Orr, 2009 (PhD student, Bazinet lab)
  • Shirin Panahi, 2009 (PhD student, Anderson lab)

SSERC

  • Carly Cheng

Ontario Graduate Scholarship

  • Laura Da Costa, 2010 (MSc student, El-Sohemy lab)
  • Xiaomiao Lan-Pidhainy, 2010
  • Tracy Moreira, 2010
  • Sandra Sacco, 2010 (PhD student, Ward lab)  
  • Katherine Southgate, 2010
  • Christine Asik, 2009 (MSc student, El-Sohemy lab)
  • Jovana Kaludjerovic, 2009 (PhD student, Ward lab)
  • Waqas Khan, 2009 (MSc student, Zlotkin lab)
  • Natasha Singh, 2009 (MSc student, Comelli lab)

Canadian Breast Cancer Foundation Scholarship

  • Shaidah Deghan Manshadi, 2010

FELLOWSHIPS

McNeil Nutrition Fellowship – American Society for Nutrition

  • Sylvia Ley, 2011

 

 


Address

Department of Nutritional Sciences
Faculty of Medicine
University of Toronto
FitzGerald Building,
150 College Street, Room 316
Toronto, ON, Canada
M5S 3E2
Telephone: (416) 978-2747
Fax: (416) 978-5882

 

 

Student Awards

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Faculty Awards