Graduate Awards and Achievements

Joanne Arcand AwardAwards and Achievements (Past five years only)

STUDENTS

Canadian Nutritional Society – PhD Dissertation Award for Outstanding Research Contributing to the Degree of PhD

  • Kathyrn Hopperton 2018 (Bazinet lab)
  • Julie Mason-Ennis 2016 (Thompson lab)
  • Teri Emrich 2015 (L’Abbe lab)
  • Bibiana Garcia-Bailo 2014 (El-Sohemy lab)

Canadian Nutritional Society – Clinical Nutrition Research Abstract Award

  • Arti Sharma-Parpia 2016 (MSc student, Darling lab)
  • Daniela Malta 2015 (PhD student, Arcand lab)

Canadian Nutritional Society - George Beaton Award

  • Sheida Noorhosseini 2015 (MSc student, L’Abbe lab)

Canadian Nutritional Society - Christine Gagnon Memorial Travel Award

  • Kathryn Hopperton 2016 (PhD student, Bazinet lab)
  • Marco-Oliver Trepanier 2016 (PhD student, Bazinet lab)
  • Christopher Villa 2016 (PhD student, Comelli lab)

Canadian Nutritional Society - Nutrition Graduate Student and Trainee Award Oral Presentation

  • Vanessa Giuliano 3rd place 2018 (MSc student, Bazinet lab)
  • Kathryn Hopperton 1st place 2016 (PhD student, Bazinet lab)
  • Christopher Villa 3rd place 2016 (PhD student, Comelli lab)

Canadian Nutritional Society - Nutrition Graduate Student and Trainee Award - Poster Competition

  • Andree-Anne Fafard St-Germain 3rd place 2018 (PhD student, Tarasuk lab)
  • Arti Sharma-Parpia 1st place 2016 (MSc student, Darling lab)

Canadian Nutritional Society - Joanne Schweitzer Clinical Nutrition Research Abstract Award

  • Arti Sharma-Parpia 2016 (MSc student, Darling Lab)
  • Daniela Malta 2015 (PhD student, Allard lab)

Canadian Nutritional Society - Conference Abstract Award

  • Ashan Hashemi 2017 (MSc student, Comelli lab)

University of Toronto Awards of Excellence - Adel Sedra Distinguished Graduate Award

  • Jovana Kaludjerovic, 2010 (PhD student, Ward lab)

DEPARTMENTAL AWARDS

Michael Archer Award

  • Scott Lacombe 2018 (PhD student, Bazinet lab)
  • Luke Johnston 2017 (PhD student, Hanley lab)
  • Chuck Chen 2016 (PhD student, Bazinet lab)
  • Ingrid Santaren 2015 (PhD student, Hanley lab)
  • Christine Wong 2014 (PhD student, L’Abbe lab)

Household Sciences and Nutritional Sciences Alumni Association Travel Award

  • Beatriz Franco Arellano 2018 (PhD student, L’Abbe lab)
  • Scott Lacombe 2018 (PhD student, Bazinet lab)
  • Zhila Semnani-Azad 2018 (PhD student, Hanley lab)
  • Michelle Asbury 2017 (PhD student, O’Connor lab)
  • Kathryn Hopperton 2017 (PhD student, Bazinet lab)
  • Stephanie Nishi 2017 (PhD student, Sievenpiper lab)
  • Laura Chiavaroli 2016 (PhD student, Jenkins lab)
  • Kathryn Hopperton 2016 (PhD student, Bazinet lab)
  • Christopher Villa 2016 (PhD student, Comelli lab)
  • Joseph Jamnik 2015 (PhD student, El-Sohemy lab)
  • Effie Viguiliouk 2015 (MSc student, Jenkins lab)
  • BijunWen 2015 (MSc student, Comelli lab)
  • Luke Johnston 2014  (PhD student, Hanley lab)
  • Julie Mason 2014 (PhD student, Thompson lab)
  • Ingrid Santaren 2014 (PhD student, Hanley lab)
  • Joanne Warzyszynska 2014 (MSc student, Kim lab)

Dr. Lillian Thompson Seminar Award

  • R.J. Scott Lacombe, 2018 (PhD student, Bazinet lab)
  • Joseph Jamnik 2017 (PhD student, El-Sohemy lab)
  • Rodney Au-Yeung 2016 (MSc student, Vuksan lab)
  • Kathryn Hopperton 2015 (PhD student, Bazinet lab)
  • Julie Mason 2014 (PhD student, Thompson lab)

Sharon Zeiler Nutrition Award

  • Erika Gibson 2018 (MSc student, Maguire lab)
  • Alena Ng 2017 (MSc student, L’Abbe lab)
  • Windy Wang 2016 (MSc student, Hanley lab)
     

SCHOLARSHIPS/FELLOWSHIPS

Banting & Best Diabetes Center Awards

  • Dandan Li 2018 (MSc student, Vuksan lab)
  • Madyson Weippert 2018 (MSc student, L’Abbe lab)
  • Shahen Yashpal 2018 (MSc student, Hanley lab)
  • Stephanie Nishi 2017 (PhD student, Sievenpiper lab)
  • Zhila Semnani-Azad 2017 (PhD student, Hanley lab)
  • Windy Wang 2017 (MSc student, Hanley lab)
  • Zhila Semnani-Azad 2016 (MSc student, Hanley lab)
  • Jarvis Noronha 2016 (MSc student, Sievenpiper lab)
  • Vivian Choo 2015 (MSc student, Jenkins lab)
  • Joseph Jamnik 2015 (PhD student, El-Sohemy lab)
  • Mahsa Jessri 2015 (PhD student, L’Abbe lab)
  • Evan Lewis 2015 (PhD student, Wolever lab)
  • Ingrid Santaren 2015 (PhD student, Hanley lab)
  • Zhila Semnani-Azad 2015 (MSc student, Hanley lab)
  • Christopher Villa 2015 (PhD student, Comelli lab)
  • Luke Johnston 2014 (PhD student, Hanley lab)
  • Evan Lewis 2014 (PhD student, Wolever lab)
  • Ingrid Santaren 2014 (PhD student, Hanley lab)
  • Effie Viguiliouk 2014 (MSc student, Jenkins lab)
  • Christopher Villa 2014 (PhD student, Comelli lab)

Canadian Diabetes Association Fellowship

  • Luke Johnston 2014 (PhD student, Hanley lab)

Mary H. Beatty Fellowship

  • Alicia Jarosz 2015 (MSc student, El-Sohemy lab)
  • Vivian Choo 2014 (MSc student , Jenkins lab)

CIHR Doctoral Research Awards

  • Alison Daniel 2018 (Bandsma lab)
  • Allison Mildon 2018 (Sellen lab)
  • Zhila Semnani-Azad 2018 (Hanley lab)
  • Beatriz Franco Arellano 2017 (L’Abbe lab)
  • Lauren LeMay-Nedjelski 2017 (O’Connor lab)
  • Jessica Omand 2014 (Maguire/O’Connor lab)

CIHR Master’s Program Canada Graduate Scholarship

  • Christine Mulligan 2018 (L’Abbe lab)
  • Alena Ng 2018 (L’Abbe lab)
  • Anna Zuchniak 2018 (Roth lab)
  • Joy Mackay 2017 (Tarasuk lab)
  • Jessica Watterworth 2017 (Roth lab)
  • Windy Wang 2017 (Hanley lab)
  • Catherine Braunstein 2016 (Sievenpiper lab)
  • Vanessa Giuliano 2016 (Bazinet lab)
  • Olivia Moran 2016 (Kotsopoulos lab)
  • Jarvis Noronha 2016 (Sievenpiper lab)
  • Zhila Semnani-Azad 2016 (Hanley lab)
  • Andree-Anne Fafard St-Germain (Tarasuk lab)
  • Robin Glicksman (Hanley lab)
  • Sara DiLauro (O’Connor lab)
  • Sheida Noorhosseini (L’Abbe lab)
  • Vivian Choo 2014 (Jenkins lab)
  • Alison Mildon 2014 (Anderson/Sellen lab)
  • Effie Viguiliouk 2014 (Jenkins lab)
  • Carly Visentin 2014 (Kim lab)

CIHR Strategic Training Program in Public Health Policy

  • Jodi Bernstein 2014 (PhD student, L’Abbe lab)
  • Anthea Christoforou 2014 (PhD student, Tarasuk lab)

NSERC – Master's Program Canada Graduate Scholarship

  • Siya Khanna 2018 (Kim/O’Connor lab)
  • Zhen Lin 2017 (Comelli/Thompson lab)
  • Emanuela Pannia 2017 (Anderson lab)
  • Sara Shama 2017 (O’Connor lab0
  • Sara Stinson 2017 (Comelli lab)
  • Ashan Hashemi 2016 (Comelli lab)
  • Alicia Jarosz 2015 (MSc student, El-Sohemy lab)
  • Lauren LeMay-Nedjelski 2014 (MSc student, Thompson lab)
  • Bijun Wen 2014 (MSc student, Comelli lab)

Ontario Graduate Scholarship

  • Michelle Asbury 2018 (PhD student, O’Connor lab)
  • Joy Hutchinson 2018 (MSc student, Tarasuk lab)
  • Scott Lacombe 2018 (PhD student, Bazinet lab)
  • Dandan Li 2018 (PhD student, Vuksan lab)
  • Stephanie Nishi 2018 (PhD student, Sievenpiper lab)
  • Sara Shama 2018 (MSc student, O’Connor lab)
  • Shelley Vanderhout 2018 (PhD student, Maguire lab)
  • Laura Vergeer 2018 (PhD student, L’Abbe lab)
  • Michelle Asbury 2017 (PhD student, O’Connor lab)
  • Jodi Bernstein 2017 (PhD student, L’Abbe lab)
  • Andree-Anne Fafard St-Germain (PhD student, Tarasuk lab)
  • Vanessa Giuliano 2017 (MSc student, Bazinet lab)
  • Scott Lacombe 2017 (PhD student, Bazinet lab)
  • Christine Mulligan 2017 (MSc student, L’Abbe lab)
  • Ingrid Santaren 2017 (PhD student, Hanley lab)
  • Zhila Semnani-Azad 2017 (PhD student, Hanley lab)
  • Shelley Vanderhout 2017 (PhD student, Maguire lab)
  • Mavra Ahmed 2016 (PhD student, L’Abbe lab)
  • Michelle Asbury 2016 (MSc student, O’Connor)
  • Jo-Anna Baxter 2016 (PhD student, Bhutta lab)
  • Alicia Jarosz 2016 (MSc student, El-Sohemy lab)
  • Stephanie Nishi 2016 (PhD student, Sievenpiper lab)
  • Emanuela Pannia 2016 (PhD student, Anderson lab)
  • Ingrid Santaren 2016 (PhD student, Hanley lab)
  • Sara Stinson 2016 (MSc student, Comelli lab)
  • Christopher Villa 2016 (PhD student, Comelli lab)
  • Jo-Anna Baxter 2015 (PhD student, Bhutta lab)
  • Alain Carlson 2015 (MSc student, Greenwood lab)
  • Vivian Choo 2015 (MSc student, Jenkins lab)
  • Eszter Gereb 2015 (MSc student, Kotsopoulos/Kim lab)
  • Shana Kim 2015 (MSc student, Kotsopoulos lab)
  • Alison Mildon 2015 (MSc student, Anderson/Sellen lab)
  • Ingrid Santaren 2015 (PhD student, Hanley lab)
  • Christopher Villa 2015 (PhD student, Comelli lab)
  • Alain Carlson 2014 (MSc student, Greenwood lab)
  • Hannah DaSilva 2014 (MSc student, Arcand lab)
  • Anthony Domenichiello 2014 (PhD student, Bazinet lab)
  • Joseph Jamnik 2014 (MSc student, El-Sohemy lab)
  • Elena Jovanovski 2014 (PhD student, Vuksan lab)
  • Grace Lee 2014 (MSc student, Maguire lab)
  • Evan Lewis 2014 (PhD student, Wolever lab)
  • Susan Tran 2014 (MSc student, O’Connor lab)

Vanier Canada Graduate Scholarship

  • Jo-Anna Baxter 2017 (PhD Student, Bhutta lab)
  • Kathryn Hopperton 2014 (PhD student, Bazinet lab)
Back to Top