Department of Nutritional Sciences - University of Toronto

Awards and Achievements

David Jenkins AwardFaculty 

American College of Nutrition's Stanley Wallach Award Winner

  • Ahmed El-Sohemy, 2018

Honorary Doctorate Recipients

Early Career Excellence in Graduate Teaching and Mentorship Award

  • John Sievenpiper, 2018

Mid Career Excellence in Graduate Teaching and Mentorship Award

  • Elena Comelli, 2018

Sustained Excellence in Graduate Teaching and Mentorship Award

  • David Jenkins, 2018

Young Investigator Award for Outstanding Research

  • Richard Bazinet, 2016

Bloomberg Manulife Prize

  • David Jenkins, 2014

Faculty of Medicine Graduate Teaching Award in Recognition of Senior Sustained Excellence in Graduate Teaching

  • Michael Archer, 2013

Senior Sustained Excellence in Graduate Teaching Award

  • Thomas Wolever

Faculty of Medicine Graduate Teaching Award for Graduate Student Mentorship

  • Vladimir Vuksan

Order of Canada

American Society for Nutrition Awards

Danone Institute Mentorship Award

  • Harvey Anderson, 2011

Osborne and Mendel Award for Outstanding Basic Research in Nutrition

  • Ronald Ball, 2002
  • Paul Pencharz, 2002

Conrad Elvehjem Award for Public Service in Nutrition

  • George Beaton, 1993

E.V. McCollum Award

  • Khursheed Jeejeebhoy, 1982

Samuel J. Fomon Nutrition Award

  • Stan Zlotkin, 2009

Khush Jeejeebhoy Award for Best Application of Clinical Nutrition Research
Findings to Clinical Practice

  • Paul Pencharz, 2011
  • Deborah O’Connor, 2015

Centrum Foundation New Scientist Award for Outstanding Research

  • Ahmed El-Sohemy, 2013
  • Mary L'Abbé, 2001
  • Stephen Cunnane, 1995
  • Ron Ball, 1994
  • Paul Pencharz, 1987
  • David Jenkins, 1983
  • Harvey Anderson, 1978
  • Khush Jeejeebhoy, 1975
  • George Beaton, 1968

Earle Willard McHenry Award for Distinguished Service in Nutrition

  • Mary L'Abbé, 2010
  • Ron Ball, 2008
  • Stanley Zlotkin, 2005
  • Paul Pencharz, 2004
  • David Jenkins, 1999
  • Harvey Anderson, 1989
  • George Beaton, 1984

Other Awards

Future Leaders Award - International Life Sciences Institute North America

  • Richard Bazinet, 2011
  • Wendy Ward, 2005
  • Young-In Kim, 1997

Early Researcher Award - Ministry of Research Innovation, Government of Ontario

  • Richard Bazinet, 2011

Early Career Excellence Graduate Teaching Award - Faculty of Medicine, University of Toronto

  • Richard Bazinet, 2011

Distinguished Nutrition Leadership Award – Danone Institute

  • Stan Zlotkin, 2010

Charles H. Best Award - CIHR

  • Vladimir Vuksan, 2010

Officer of the Order of Canada

  • George Beaton, 2009

University Professor

  • David Jenkins, 2009

William Goldie Award for a Contribution to the Advancement of Knowledge in Internal Medicine

  • Young-In Kim, 2004

Ferring International Gastroenterology Research Award in Inflammatory Bowel Disease

  • Young-In Kim, 2001

Canadian Association of Gastroenterology Young Investigator Award

  • Young-In Kim, 2003

CIHR New Investigator Award

  • John Maguire, 2014

Students

PhD Dissertation Awards

  • Kathyrn Hopperton 2018 (Bazinet lab)
  • Julie Mason-Ennis 2016 (Thompson lab)
  • Teri Emrich 2015 (L’Abbe lab)
  • Bibiana Garcia-Bailo 2014 (El-Sohemy lab)
  • Julia Wong, 2010
  • Nick Bellissimo, 2008

University of Toronto Awards of Excellence

Adel Sedra Distinguished Graduate Award

  • Jovana Kaludjerovic, 2010

Departmental Awards

Lillian Thompson Award

  • Scott Lacombe 2018 (PhD student, Bazinet lab)
  • Joseph Jamnik 2017 (PhD student, El-Sohemy lab)
  • Rodney Au-Yeung 2016 (MSc student, Vuksan lab)
  • Kathryn Hopperton 2015 (PhD student, Bazinet lab)
  • Julie Mason 2014 (PhD student, Thompson lab)
  • Kathryn Hopperton, 2014
  • Julie Mason, 2013
  • Leah Cahill, 2010
  • Jas Saggar, 2009

Michael Archer Award

  • Scott Lacombe 2018 (PhD student, Bazinet lab)
  • Luke Johnston 2017 (PhD student, Hanley lab)
  • Chuck Chen 2016 (PhD student, Bazinet lab)
  • Ingrid Santaren 2015 (PhD student, Hanley lab)
  • Christine Wong 2014 (PhD student, L’Abbe lab)
  • Sylvia Ley 2013 (PhD student, Hanley lab)
  • Leah Cahill, 2010
  • Kafi Ealey, 2009

Barbara McLaren Award

  • Christine Mills, 2014
  • Megan Charlish 2013
  • Melanie Byland, 2010

Danielle Haasz Award

  • Kady Hunter 2015
  • Jessica Munn 2015
  • Kady Hunter, 2014
  • Danxi Cheng 2014
  • Muna Osman 2014
  • Danxi Cheng, 2013
  • Vanessa Nagy, 2010

Heather Milne Neilson Award

  • Branka Gladanac 2015
  • Christie Docking 2014
  • Megan Charlish 2014
  • Branka Gladanac, 2014
  • Branka Gladanac, 2013
  • Melanie Byland, 2010
  • Marcia Dawes, 2010

Grace Weymark Morgan Award

  • Liana Bontempo, 2014
  • Nazima Qureshi, 2013
  • Anjali Patel, 2010
  • Honda Soltani, 2010

Sharon Zeiler Nutrition Award

  • Erika Gibson 2018 (MSc student, Maguire lab)
  • Alena Ng 2017 (MSc student, L’Abbe lab)
  • Windy Wang 2016 (MSc student, Hanley lab)

Oral Presentation Awards

  • Heather Hanwell, 2010

Poster Presentation Awards

  • Heather Hanwell, 2010

Travel Awards

  • Tupur Rahman, 2010 (Greenwood lab) - won a trip to Switzerland through Lindt chocolate and will have the opportunity to meet with the infamous Roger Federer.

Scholarships

Banting & Best Diabetes Center Awards

  • Dandan Li 2018 (MSc student, Vuksan lab)
  • Madyson Weippert 2018 (MSc student, L’Abbe lab)
  • Shahen Yashpal 2018 (MSc student, Hanley lab)
  • Stephanie Nishi 2017 (PhD student, Sievenpiper lab)
  • Zhila Semnani-Azad 2017 (PhD student, Hanley lab)
  • Windy Wang 2017 (MSc student, Hanley lab)
  • Zhila Semnani-Azad 2016 (MSc student, Hanley lab)
  • Jarvis Noronha 2016 (MSc student, Sievenpiper lab)
  • Vivian Choo 2015 (MSc student, Jenkins lab)
  • Joseph Jamnik 2015 (PhD student, El-Sohemy lab)
  • Mahsa Jessri 2015 (PhD student, L’Abbe lab)
  • Evan Lewis 2015 (PhD student, Wolever lab)
  • Ingrid Santaren 2015 (PhD student, Hanley lab)
  • Zhila Semnani-Azad 2015 (MSc student, Hanley lab)
  • Christopher Villa 2015 (PhD student, Comelli lab)
  • Luke Johnston 2014 (PhD student, Hanley lab)
  • Evan Lewis 2014 (PhD student, Wolever lab)
  • Ingrid Santaren 2014 (PhD student, Hanley lab)
  • Effie Viguiliouk 2014 (MSc student, Jenkins lab)
  • Christopher Villa 2014 (PhD student, Comelli lab)

Vanier

  • Jo-Anna Baxter 2017 (Bhutta lab)
  • Kathryn Hopperton 2014 (Bazinet lab)
  • Julie Mason, 2010

CIHR – Charles & Best Award

  • Yaseer Shakur, 2010 (PhD student,
  • Jovana Kaludjerovic, 2010 (PhD student, Ward lab)
  • Jocelyn Sacco, 2010 (PhD student, Tarasuk lab)
  • Rachel Masters, 2010 (PhD student, Tarasuk lab)
  • Sheena Kayaniyil, 2009 (PhD student, Hanley lab)
  • Sylvia Ley, 2009 (PhD student, Hanley lab)
  • Dennis Wagner, 2009 (PhD student, Vieth lab)

CIHR – Canada Graduate Scholarship

  • Mavra Ahmed, 2010 (MSc student,
  • Shaidah Deghan Manshadi, 2010 (MSc student,
  • Arash Mir-Rahimi, 2010 (MSc student, Jenkins lab)
  • Amanda Carleton, 2009 (MSc student, Jenkins lab)
  • Laura Da Costa, 2009 (MSc student, El-Sohemy lab)
  • Tracy Moreira, 2009 (MSc student, Wolever lab)
  • Dawn Snyder, 2009 (MSc student, Rao lab)
  • Korbua Srichaikul, 2009 (MSc student, Jenkins lab)

CIHR – Doctoral Research Award

  • Alison Daniel 2018 (Bandsma lab)
  • Allison Mildon 2018 (Sellen lab)
  • Zhila Semnani-Azad 2018 (Hanley lab)
  • Beatriz Franco Arellano 2017 (L’Abbe lab)
  • Lauren LeMay-Nedjelski 2017 (O’Connor lab)
  • Jessica Omand 2014 (Maguire/O’Connor lab)

CIHR – Master's program Canada Graduate Scholarship

  • Christine Mulligan 2018 (L’Abbe lab)
  • Alena Ng 2018 (L’Abbe lab)
  • Anna Zuchniak (Roth lab)
  • Joy Mackay 2017 (Tarasuk lab)
  • Jessica Watterworth 2017 (Roth lab)
  • Windy Wang 2017 (Hanley lab)
  • Catherine Braunstein 2016 (Sievenpiper lab)
  • Vanessa Giuliano 2016 (Bazinet lab)
  • Olivia Moran 2016 (Kotsopoulos lab)
  • Jarvis Noronha 2016 (Sievenpiper lab)
  • Zhila Semnani-Azad 2016 (Hanley lab)
  • Andree-Anne Fafard St-Germain 2015(Tarasuk lab)
  • Robin Glicksman 2015 (Hanley lab)
  • Sara DiLauro 2015 (O’Connor lab)
  • Sheida Noorhosseini 2015 (L’Abbe lab)
  • Vivian Choo 2014 (Jenkins lab)
  • Alison Mildon 2014 (Anderson/Sellen lab)
  • Effie Viguiliouk 2014 (Jenkins lab)
  • Carly Visentin 2014 (Kim lab)

CIHR – Strategic Planning Program in Public Health Policy

  • Jodi Bernstein 2014 (PhD student, L’Abbe lab)
  • Anthea Christoforou 2014 (PhD student, Tarasuk lab)
  • Alyssa Schermel, 2009 (MSc student, L'Abbé lab)

NSERC – Master's Program Canada Graduate Scholarship

  • Siya Khanna 2018 (Kim/O’Connor lab)
  • Zhen Lin 2017 (Comelli/Thompson lab)
  • Sara Shama 2017 (O’Connor lab0
  • Sara Stinson 2017 (Comelli lab)
  • Ashan Hashemi 2016 (Comelli lab)
  • Alicia Jarosz 2015 (El-Sohemy lab)
  • Lauren LeMay-Nedjelski 2014 (Thompson lab)
  • Bijun Wen 2014 (Comelli lab)

NSERC –  Canada Graduate Scholarship

  • Emanuela Pannia 2017 (Anderson lab)
  • Andre Dias, 2010 (MSc student, El-Sohemy lab)
  • Tupur Rahman, 2010 (MSc student, O’Connor lab)
  • Natasha Singh, 2010 (MSc student, Comelli lab)
  • Christopher Smith, 2010 (MSc student, Comelli lab)
  • Chuck Chen, 2010  (PhD student, Bazinet lab)
  • Francesca Garofalo, 2009 (MSc student, El-Sohemy lab)
  • Shannan Grant, 2009 (PhD student, Wolever lab)
  • Sarah Orr, 2009 (PhD student, Bazinet lab)
  • Shirin Panahi, 2009 (PhD student, Anderson lab)

SSERC

  • Carly Cheng

Ontario Graduate Scholarship

  • Michelle Asbury 2018 (PhD student, O’Connor lab)
  • Joy Hutchinson 2018 (MSc student, Tarasuk lab)
  • Scott Lacombe 2018 (PhD student, Bazinet lab)
  • Dandan Li 2018 (PhD student, Vuksan lab)
  • Stephanie Nishi 2018 (PhD student, Sievenpiper lab)
  • Sara Shama 2018 (MSc student, O’Connor lab)
  • Shelley Vanderhout 2018 (PhD student, Maguire lab)
  • Laura Vergeer 2018 (PhD student, L’Abbe lab)
  • Michelle Asbury 2017 (PhD student, O’Connor lab)
  • Jodi Bernstein 2017 (PhD student, L’Abbe lab)
  • Andree-Anne Fafard St-Germain 2017 (PhD student, Tarasuk lab)
  • Vanessa Giuliano 2017 (MSc student, Bazinet lab)
  • Scott Lacombe 2017 (PhD student, Bazinet lab)
  • Christine Mulligan 2017 (MSc student, L’Abbe lab)
  • Ingrid Santaren 2017 (PhD student, Hanley lab)
  • Zhila Semnani-Azad 2017 (PhD student, Hanley lab)
  • Shelley Vanderhout 2017 (PhD student, Maguire lab)
  • Mavra Ahmed 2016 (PhD student, L’Abbe lab)
  • Michelle Asbury 2016 (MSc student, O’Connor)
  • Jo-Anna Baxter 2016 (PhD student, Bhutta lab)
  • Alicia Jarosz 2016 (MSc student, El-Sohemy lab)
  • Stephanie Nishi 2016 (PhD student, Sievenpiper lab)
  • Emanuela Pannia 2016 (PhD student, Anderson lab)
  • Ingrid Santaren 2016 (PhD student, Hanley lab)
  • Sara Stinson 2016 (MSc student, Comelli lab)
  • Christopher Villa 2016 (PhD student, Comelli lab)
  • Jo-Anna Baxter 2015 (PhD student, Bhutta lab)
  • Alain Carlson 2015 (MSc student, Greenwood lab)
  • Vivian Choo 2015 (MSc student, Jenkins lab)
  • Eszter Gereb 2015 (MSc student, Kotsopoulos/Kim lab)
  • Shana Kim 2015 (MSc student, Kotsopoulos lab)
  • Alison Mildon 2015 (MSc student, Anderson/Sellen lab)
  • Ingrid Santaren 2015 (PhD student, Hanley lab)
  • Christopher Villa 2015 (PhD student, Comelli lab)
  • Alain Carlson 2014 (MSc student, Greenwood lab)
  • Hannah DaSilva 2014 (MSc student, Arcand lab)
  • Anthony Domenichiello 2014 (PhD student, Bazinet lab)
  • Joseph Jamnik 2014 (MSc student, El-Sohemy lab)
  • Elena Jovanovski 2014 (PhD student, Vuksan lab)
  • Grace Lee 2014 (MSc student, Maguire lab)
  • Evan Lewis 2014 (PhD student, Wolever lab)
  • Susan Tran 2014 (MSc student, O’Connor
  • Laura Da Costa, 2010 (MSc student, El-Sohemy lab)
  • Xiaomiao Lan-Pidhainy, 2010
  • Tracy Moreira, 2010
  • Sandra Sacco, 2010 (PhD student, Ward lab)
  • Katherine Southgate, 2010
  • Christine Asik, 2009 (MSc student, El-Sohemy lab)
  • Jovana Kaludjerovic, 2009 (PhD student, Ward lab)
  • Waqas Khan, 2009 (MSc student, Zlotkin lab)
  • Natasha Singh, 2009 (MSc student, Comelli lab)

Canadian Breast Cancer Foundation Scholarship

  • Shaidah Deghan Manshadi, 2010

Fellowships

McNeil Nutrition Fellowship – American Society for Nutrition

  • Sylvia Ley, 2011

Canadian Diabetes Association Fellowship

  • Luke Johnston 2014 (PhD student, Hanley lab)

Mary H. Beatty Fellowship

  • Alicia Jarosz 2015 (MSc student, El-Sohemy lab)
  • Vivian Choo 2014 (MSc student , Jenkins lab)