Awards and Achievements

Students

Canadian Nutritional Society Award - PhD Dissertation Awards

  • Christopher Tomlinson 2011 (Pencharz lab)
  • Julia Wong, 2010 (Jenkins lab)
  • Nick Bellissimo, 2008 (Anderson lab)

Canadian Nutritional Society Award - George Beaton Award

  • Teri Emrich 2013 (PhD student, L’Abbe lab)
  • Teri Emrich 2011 (PhD student, L’Abbe lab)

Canadian Nutritional Society Award - Christine Gagnon Memorial Travel Award

  • Diana Sanchez Hernandez 2012 (PhD student, Anderson lab)
  • Nancy Kang 2012 (MSc student, Rao lab)
  • Teri Emrich 2011 (PhD student, L’Abbe lab)

University of Toronto Awards of Excellence - Adel Sedra Distinguished Graduate Award

  • Jovana Kaludjerovic, 2010 (PhD student, Ward lab)


Departmental Awards

 

Michael Archer Award

  • Sylvia Ley 2013 (PhD student, Hanley lab)
  • Anna Ly 2012 (MSc student, Kim lab)
  • XiaoMiaoLan-Pidhainy 2011 (PhD student, Wolever lab)
  • Leah Cahill, 2010 (PhD student, El-Sohemy lab)
  • Kafi Ealey, 2009 (PhD student, Archer lab)

Danielle Haasz Award

  • Valeria Burnazov 2013 (MPH)
  • Jungsun Sharon Jo 2012 (MPH)
  • Ashley Motran 2011 (MPH)
  • Vanessa Nagy, 2010 (MPH)

Barbara McLaren Award

  • Jennifer Schneider 2013 (MPH)
  • Wai-May Wong 2012 (MPH)
  • Kristina Chandler 2011 (MPH)
  • Melanie Byland, 2010 (MPH)

Grace Weymark Morgan Award

  • Jennifer Hatchard 2013 (MPH)
  • Stephanie Boutette 2013 (MPH)
  • Megan Omstead 2012 (MPH)
  • Jessica Hambleton 2012 (MPH)
  • Fei Zuo 2012 (MPH)
  • Julia Pilliar 2011 (MPH)
  • Anjali Patel, 2010 (MPH)
  • Honda Soltani, 2010 (MPH)

Heather Milne Neilson Award

  • Candace Aqui 2013 (MPH)
  • Victoria Holla 2013 (MPH)
  • Wai-May Wong 2012 (MPH)
  • Kristina Chandler 2011 (MPH)
  • Alison Desrosier 2011 (MPH)
  • Melanie Byland, 2010 (MPH)
  • Marcia Dawes, 2010 (MPH

Household Sciences and Nutritional Sciences Alumni Association Travel Award

  • Bibiana Bailo-Garcia 2013 (PhD student, El-Sohemy lab)
  • Chuck Chen 2013 (PhD student, Bazinet lab)
  • Clara Cho 2013 (PhD student, Anderson lab)
  • Daiva Nielsen 2013 (PhD student, El-Sohemy lab)
  • Mary Scourboutakos 2013 (PhD student, L’Abbe lab)
  • Ouxi Tian 2013 (MSc student, L’Abbe lab)
  • Bibiana Bailo-Garcia 2012 (PhD student, El-Sohemy lab)
  • Chuck Chen 2012 (PhD student, Bazinet lab)
  • Daiva Neilson 2012 (PhD student, El-Sohemy lab)
  • Katie Hopperton 2012 (MSc student, Archer lab)
  • Shirin Panahi 2012 (PhD student, Anderson lab)
  • Andre Dias 2011 (PhD student, El-Sohemy lab)
  • Elsa Dinsdale 2011 (MSc student, Ward lab)
  • Sylvia Ley 2011 (PhD student, Hanley lab)

Dr. Lillian Thompson Seminar Award

  • Chuck Chen 2013 (PhD student, Bazinet lab)
  • Sarah Orr 2012 (PhD student, Bazinet lab)
  • Sarah Orr 2011 (PhD student, Bazinet lab)
  • Leah Cahill 2010 (PhD student, El-Sohemy lab)
  • Heather Hanwell 2009 (PhD student, Vieth lab)
  • Jas Saggar 2008 (PhD student, Thompson lab)

SCHOLARSHIPS/FELLOWSHIPS

 

Banting & Best Diabetes Center – Tamarack Graduate Award in Diabetes Reserch

  • Ingrid Santaren 2013 (MSc student, Hanley lab)
  • Evan Lewis 2012 (PhD student, Wolever lab)
  • Adrian Cozma 2013 (MSc student, Jenkins lab)
  • Evan Lewis 2013 (PhD student, Wolever lab)
  • Daiva Nielsen 2013 (PhD student, El-Sohemy lab)
  • Christopher Villa 2013 (PhD student, Comelli lab)
  • Evan Lewis 2012 (PhD student, Wolever lab)

Mary H. Beatty Fellowship

  • Joseph Jamnik 2013 (MSc student, El-Sohemy lab)
  • Hannah Da Silva 2013 (MSc student, Allard lab)

Canadian Breast Cancer Foundation Scholarship

  • Ashleigh Wiggins 2012 (MSc student, Thompson lab)
  • Shaidah Deghan Manshadi, 2010 (MSc student, Kim lab)

CIHR Doctoral Research Awards

  • Teri Emrich 2012 (PhD student, L’Abbé lab)
  • Barkha Patel 2011 (PhD student, Anderson lab)
  • Yaseer Shakur, 2010 (PhD student, O’Connor lab)
  • Jovana Kaludjerovic, 2010 (PhD student, Ward lab)
  • Jocelyn Sacco, 2010 (PhD student, Tarasuk lab)
  • Rachel Masters, 2010 (PhD student, Tarasuk lab)
  • Sheena Kayaniyil, 2009 (PhD student, Hanley lab)
  • Sylvia Ley, 2009 (PhD student, Hanley lab)
  • Dennis Wagner, 2009 (PhD student, Vieth lab)

CIHR Fellow in Population Intervention from Chronic Disease Prevention

  • Mahsa Jessri 2013 (PhD student, L’Abbe lab)
  • Christina Wong 2013 (PhD student, L’Abbe lab)
  • Mary Scourboutakos 2013 (PhD student, L’Abbe lab)
  • Teri Emrich 2013 (PhD student, L’Abbe lab)
  • Chelsea Murray 2013 (MSc student, L’Abbe lab)
  • Christina Wong 2012 (PhD student, L’Abbé lab)
  • Mary Scourboutakos 2012 (PhD student, L’Abbé lab)
  • Terri Emrich 2011 (PhD student, L’Abbé lab)

CIHR Institute Community Support (ICS) Travel Award with the Institute
of Population and Public Health

  • Teri Emrich 2012 (PhD student, L’Abbe lab)

CIHR Master’s Awards

  • Adrian Cozma 2013 (MSc student, Jenkins lab)
  • Hannah Da Silva 2013 (MSc student, Allard lab)
  • Chelsea Murray 2013 (MSc student, L’Abbe lab)
  • Stephanie Nishi 2013 (MSc student, Jenkins lab)
  • Mavra Ahmed, 2010 (MSc student, Keith lab)
  • Shaidah Deghan Manshadi, 2010 (MSc student, Kim lab)
  • Jolynn Dickson 2010 (MSc student, Hanley lab)
  • Arash Mir-Rahimi, 2010 (MSc student, Jenkins lab)
  • Amanda Carleton, 2009 (MSc student, Jenkins lab)
  • Laura Da Costa, 2009 (MSc student, El-Sohemy lab)
  • Tracy Moreira, 2009 (MSc student, Wolever lab)
  • Dawn Snyder, 2009 (MSc student, Rao lab)
  • Korbua Srichaikul, 2009 (MSc student, Jenkins lab)

CIHR Strategic Training Program in Public Health Policy

  • Mavra Ahmed 2013 (PhD student, L’Abbe lab)
  • Teri Emrich 2012 (PhD student, L’Abbé lab)
  • Christina Wong 2012 (PhD student, L’Abbé lab)
  • JoAnne Arcand 2011 (PostDoc, L’Abbe lab)
  • Alyssa Schermel, 2009 (MSc student, L'Abbé lab)

Heart and Stroke Foundation of Canada - Research Fellowship

  • JoAnne Arcand 2012 (PostDoc, L’Abbe lab)

Kidney Foundation Allied Health Scholarship

  • Arti Sharma Parpia 2013 (MSc Student, Darling lab)

McNeil Nutrition Fellowship – American Society for Nutrition

  • Sylvia Ley, 2011

NSERC – Canada Graduate Scholarship

  • Joseph Jamnik 2013 (MSc student, El-Sohemy lab)
  • Lauren Lin 2013 (MSc student, Bazinet lab)
  • Marc-Olivier Trepanier (PhD student, Bazinet lab)
  • William Yuen 2012 (MSc student, Greenwood lab)
  • Yen-Ming Chan 2011(PhD student, O’Connor lab)
  • Clara Cho 2011 (PhD student, Anderson lab)
  • Andre Dias, 2010 (MSc student, El-Sohemy lab)
  • Tupur Rahman, 2010 (MSc student, O’Connor lab)
  • Natasha Singh, 2010 (MSc student, Comelli lab)
  • Christopher Smith, 2010 (MSc student, Comelli lab)
  • Chuck Chen, 2010 (PhD student, Bazinet lab)
  • Francesca Garofalo, 2009 (MSc student, El-Sohemy lab)
  • Shannan Grant, 2009 (PhD student, Wolever lab)
  • Sarah Orr, 2009 (PhD student, Bazinet lab)
  • Shirin Panahi, 2009 (PhD student, Anderson lab)

Ontario Graduate Scholarship

  • Anthony Domenichiello 2013 (PhD student, Bazinet lab)
  • Kathryn Hopperton 2013 (PhD student, Bazinet lab)
  • Luke Johnston 2013 (PhD student, Hanley lab)
  • Evan Lewis 2013 (PhD student, Wolever lab)
  • Lin, Lin 2013 (PhD student, Bazinet lab)
  • Daiva Nielsen 2013 (PhD student, El-Sohemy lab)
  • Christina Wong 2013 (PhD student, L’Abbe lab)
  • Jo-Anna Baxter 2012 (MSc student, Zlotkin lab)
  • Adrian Cozma 2012 (MSc student, Jenkins lab)
  • Bibiana Garcia-Bailo 2012 (PhD student, El-Sohemy lab)
  • Vanessa Ha 2012 (MSc student, Jenkins lab)
  • Luke Johnston 2012 (MSc student, Hanley lab)
  • Yunnie Luk 2012 (MSc student, O’Connor lab)
  • Tracy Moreira 2012 (PhD student, Wolever lab)
  • Chelsea Murray 2012 (MSc student, L’Abbé lab)
  • Stephanie Nishi 2012 (MSc student, Jenkins lab)
  • Mary Scourboutakos 2012 (PhD student, L’Abbé lab)
  • Christina Wong 2012 (PhD student, L’Abbé lab)
  • Jingzhou Wang 2012 (MSc student, El-Sohemy lab)
  • Mavra Ahmed 2011 (MSc student, Keith lab)
  • Jolynn Dickson 2011 (MSc student, Hanley lab)
  • Teri Emrich 2011 (PhD student, L’Abbe lab)
  • Bibiana Garcia Bailo 2011 (PhD student, El-Sohemy lab)
  • Andrea Glenn 2011 (MSc student, Ward lab)
  • Brenda Hartman 2011 (PhD student, O’Connor lab)
  • Shokoufeh Khodabandeh 2011 (MSc student, Anderson lab)
  • Melissa Kwong 2011 (MSc student, Wolever lab)
  • Tracy Moreira 2011 (PhD student, Wolever lab))
  • Mary Scourboutakos 2011 (MSc student, L’Abbe lab)
  • Dunja Sumanac 2011 (MSc student, Tarasuk lab)
  • Michael Yang 2011 (MSc student, Kim lab)
  • Nicole Yuen 2011 (MSc student, Keith lab)
  • William Yuen 2011 (MSc student, Greenwood lab)
  • Xiaomiao Lan-Pidhainy 2010 (PhD student, Wolever lab)
  • Tracy Moreira 2010 (MSc student, Wolever lab)
  • Katherine Southgate 2010 (MSc student, Wolever lab)

Vanier Canada Graduate Scholarship

  • Mary Scourboutakos (PhD student, L’Abbe lab)
  • Mahsa Jessri, 2012 (PhD student, L’Abbe lab)
  • Julie Mason, 2011 (PhD student, Thompson lab)

 

 


Address

Department of Nutritional Sciences
Faculty of Medicine
University of Toronto
FitzGerald Building,
150 College Street, Room 316
Toronto, ON, Canada
M5S 3E2
Telephone: (416) 978-2747
Fax: (416) 978-5882