Awards and Achievements

David Jenkins Award

     

       

         

          Faculty

          Inaugural 2020 fellow to the Canadian Nutrition Society. CNS-SCN Fellow Distinction Award.

          • Mary L'Abbe, 2020
          • David Jenkins, 2020
          • Harvey Anderson, 2020

          Earle Willard McHenry Award for Distinguished Service in Nutrition

          • Deborah O'Connor, 2020

          Rusted-Bayley Visiting Professor Award, Memorial University of Newfoundland

          • Mary L'Abbe, 2019

          American College of Nutrition's Stanley Wallach Award Winner

          • Ahmed El-Sohemy, 2018

          Honorary Doctorate Recipients

          Early Career Excellence in Graduate Teaching and Mentorship Award

          • John Sievenpiper, 2018

          Mid Career Excellence in Graduate Teaching and Mentorship Award

          • Elena Comelli, 2018

          Sustained Excellence in Graduate Teaching and Mentorship Award

          • David Jenkins, 2018

          Young Investigator Award for Outstanding Research

          • Richard Bazinet, 2016

          Bloomberg Manulife Prize

          • David Jenkins, 2014

          Faculty of Medicine Graduate Teaching Award in Recognition of Senior Sustained Excellence in Graduate Teaching

          • Michael Archer, 2013

          Senior Sustained Excellence in Graduate Teaching Award

          • Thomas Wolever

          Faculty of Medicine Graduate Teaching Award for Graduate Student Mentorship

          • Vladimir Vuksan

          Order of Canada

          American Society for Nutrition Awards

          Danone Institute Mentorship Award

          • Harvey Anderson, 2011

          Osborne and Mendel Award for Outstanding Basic Research in Nutrition

          • Ronald Ball, 2002
          • Paul Pencharz, 2002

          Conrad Elvehjem Award for Public Service in Nutrition

          • George Beaton, 1993

          E.V. McCollum Award

          • Khursheed Jeejeebhoy, 1982

          Samuel J. Fomon Nutrition Award

          • Stan Zlotkin, 2009

          Khush Jeejeebhoy Award for Best Application of Clinical Nutrition Research
          Findings to Clinical Practice

          • Paul Pencharz, 2011
          • Deborah O’Connor, 2015

          Centrum Foundation New Scientist Award for Outstanding Research

          • Ahmed El-Sohemy, 2013
          • Mary L'Abbé, 2001
          • Stephen Cunnane, 1995
          • Ron Ball, 1994
          • Paul Pencharz, 1987
          • David Jenkins, 1983
          • Harvey Anderson, 1978
          • Khush Jeejeebhoy, 1975
          • George Beaton, 1968

          Earle Willard McHenry Award for Distinguished Service in Nutrition

          • Mary L'Abbé, 2010
          • Ron Ball, 2008
          • Stanley Zlotkin, 2005
          • Paul Pencharz, 2004
          • David Jenkins, 1999
          • Harvey Anderson, 1989
          • George Beaton, 1984

          Other Awards

          Future Leaders Award - International Life Sciences Institute North America

          • Richard Bazinet, 2011
          • Wendy Ward, 2005
          • Young-In Kim, 1997

          Early Researcher Award - Ministry of Research Innovation, Government of Ontario

          • Richard Bazinet, 2011

          Early Career Excellence Graduate Teaching Award - Faculty of Medicine, University of Toronto

          • Richard Bazinet, 2011

          Distinguished Nutrition Leadership Award – Danone Institute

          • Stan Zlotkin, 2010

          Charles H. Best Award - CIHR

          • Vladimir Vuksan, 2010

          Officer of the Order of Canada

          • George Beaton, 2009

          University Professor

          • David Jenkins, 2009

          William Goldie Award for a Contribution to the Advancement of Knowledge in Internal Medicine

          • Young-In Kim, 2004

          Ferring International Gastroenterology Research Award in Inflammatory Bowel Disease

          • Young-In Kim, 2001

          Canadian Association of Gastroenterology Young Investigator Award

          • Young-In Kim, 2003

          CIHR New Investigator Award

          • John Maguire, 2014

          Students

          PhD Dissertation Awards

          • Kathyrn Hopperton 2018 (Bazinet lab)
          • Julie Mason-Ennis 2016 (Thompson lab)
          • Teri Emrich 2015 (L’Abbe lab)
          • Bibiana Garcia-Bailo 2014 (El-Sohemy lab)
          • Julia Wong, 2010
          • Nick Bellissimo, 2008

          University of Toronto Awards of Excellence

          Adel Sedra Distinguished Graduate Award

          • Jovana Kaludjerovic, 2010

          Departmental Awards

          Lillian Thompson Award

          • Scott Lacombe 2018 (PhD student, Bazinet lab)
          • Joseph Jamnik 2017 (PhD student, El-Sohemy lab)
          • Rodney Au-Yeung 2016 (MSc student, Vuksan lab)
          • Kathryn Hopperton 2015 (PhD student, Bazinet lab)
          • Julie Mason 2014 (PhD student, Thompson lab)
          • Kathryn Hopperton, 2014
          • Julie Mason, 2013
          • Leah Cahill, 2010
          • Jas Saggar, 2009

          Michael Archer Award

          • Scott Lacombe 2018 (PhD student, Bazinet lab)
          • Luke Johnston 2017 (PhD student, Hanley lab)
          • Chuck Chen 2016 (PhD student, Bazinet lab)
          • Ingrid Santaren 2015 (PhD student, Hanley lab)
          • Christine Wong 2014 (PhD student, L’Abbe lab)
          • Sylvia Ley 2013 (PhD student, Hanley lab)
          • Leah Cahill, 2010
          • Kafi Ealey, 2009

          Barbara McLaren Award

          • Christine Mills, 2014
          • Megan Charlish 2013
          • Melanie Byland, 2010

          Danielle Haasz Award

          • Kady Hunter 2015
          • Jessica Munn 2015
          • Kady Hunter, 2014
          • Danxi Cheng 2014
          • Muna Osman 2014
          • Danxi Cheng, 2013
          • Vanessa Nagy, 2010

          Heather Milne Neilson Award

          • Branka Gladanac 2015
          • Christie Docking 2014
          • Megan Charlish 2014
          • Branka Gladanac, 2014
          • Branka Gladanac, 2013
          • Melanie Byland, 2010
          • Marcia Dawes, 2010

          Grace Weymark Morgan Award

          • Liana Bontempo, 2014
          • Nazima Qureshi, 2013
          • Anjali Patel, 2010
          • Honda Soltani, 2010

          Sharon Zeiler Nutrition Award

          • Erika Gibson 2018 (MSc student, Maguire lab)
          • Alena Ng 2017 (MSc student, L’Abbe lab)
          • Windy Wang 2016 (MSc student, Hanley lab)

          Oral Presentation Awards

          • Heather Hanwell, 2010

          Poster Presentation Awards

          • Heather Hanwell, 2010

          Travel Awards

          • Tupur Rahman, 2010 (Greenwood lab) - won a trip to Switzerland through Lindt chocolate and will have the opportunity to meet with the infamous Roger Federer.

          Scholarships

          Banting & Best Diabetes Center Awards

          • Dandan Li 2018 (MSc student, Vuksan lab)
          • Madyson Weippert 2018 (MSc student, L’Abbe lab)
          • Shahen Yashpal 2018 (MSc student, Hanley lab)
          • Stephanie Nishi 2017 (PhD student, Sievenpiper lab)
          • Zhila Semnani-Azad 2017 (PhD student, Hanley lab)
          • Windy Wang 2017 (MSc student, Hanley lab)
          • Zhila Semnani-Azad 2016 (MSc student, Hanley lab)
          • Jarvis Noronha 2016 (MSc student, Sievenpiper lab)
          • Vivian Choo 2015 (MSc student, Jenkins lab)
          • Joseph Jamnik 2015 (PhD student, El-Sohemy lab)
          • Mahsa Jessri 2015 (PhD student, L’Abbe lab)
          • Evan Lewis 2015 (PhD student, Wolever lab)
          • Ingrid Santaren 2015 (PhD student, Hanley lab)
          • Zhila Semnani-Azad 2015 (MSc student, Hanley lab)
          • Christopher Villa 2015 (PhD student, Comelli lab)
          • Luke Johnston 2014 (PhD student, Hanley lab)
          • Evan Lewis 2014 (PhD student, Wolever lab)
          • Ingrid Santaren 2014 (PhD student, Hanley lab)
          • Effie Viguiliouk 2014 (MSc student, Jenkins lab)
          • Christopher Villa 2014 (PhD student, Comelli lab)

          Vanier

          • Jo-Anna Baxter 2017 (Bhutta lab)
          • Kathryn Hopperton 2014 (Bazinet lab)
          • Julie Mason, 2010

          CIHR – Charles & Best Award

          • Yaseer Shakur, 2010 (PhD student,
          • Jovana Kaludjerovic, 2010 (PhD student, Ward lab)
          • Jocelyn Sacco, 2010 (PhD student, Tarasuk lab)
          • Rachel Masters, 2010 (PhD student, Tarasuk lab)
          • Sheena Kayaniyil, 2009 (PhD student, Hanley lab)
          • Sylvia Ley, 2009 (PhD student, Hanley lab)
          • Dennis Wagner, 2009 (PhD student, Vieth lab)

          CIHR – Canada Graduate Scholarship

          • Mavra Ahmed, 2010 (MSc student,
          • Shaidah Deghan Manshadi, 2010 (MSc student,
          • Arash Mir-Rahimi, 2010 (MSc student, Jenkins lab)
          • Amanda Carleton, 2009 (MSc student, Jenkins lab)
          • Laura Da Costa, 2009 (MSc student, El-Sohemy lab)
          • Tracy Moreira, 2009 (MSc student, Wolever lab)
          • Dawn Snyder, 2009 (MSc student, Rao lab)
          • Korbua Srichaikul, 2009 (MSc student, Jenkins lab)

          CIHR – Doctoral Research Award

          • Alison Daniel 2018 (Bandsma lab)
          • Allison Mildon 2018 (Sellen lab)
          • Zhila Semnani-Azad 2018 (Hanley lab)
          • Beatriz Franco Arellano 2017 (L’Abbe lab)
          • Lauren LeMay-Nedjelski 2017 (O’Connor lab)
          • Jessica Omand 2014 (Maguire/O’Connor lab)

          CIHR – Master's program Canada Graduate Scholarship

          • Christine Mulligan 2018 (L’Abbe lab)
          • Alena Ng 2018 (L’Abbe lab)
          • Anna Zuchniak (Roth lab)
          • Joy Mackay 2017 (Tarasuk lab)
          • Jessica Watterworth 2017 (Roth lab)
          • Windy Wang 2017 (Hanley lab)
          • Catherine Braunstein 2016 (Sievenpiper lab)
          • Vanessa Giuliano 2016 (Bazinet lab)
          • Olivia Moran 2016 (Kotsopoulos lab)
          • Jarvis Noronha 2016 (Sievenpiper lab)
          • Zhila Semnani-Azad 2016 (Hanley lab)
          • Andree-Anne Fafard St-Germain 2015(Tarasuk lab)
          • Robin Glicksman 2015 (Hanley lab)
          • Sara DiLauro 2015 (O’Connor lab)
          • Sheida Noorhosseini 2015 (L’Abbe lab)
          • Vivian Choo 2014 (Jenkins lab)
          • Alison Mildon 2014 (Anderson/Sellen lab)
          • Effie Viguiliouk 2014 (Jenkins lab)
          • Carly Visentin 2014 (Kim lab)

          CIHR – Strategic Planning Program in Public Health Policy

          • Jodi Bernstein 2014 (PhD student, L’Abbe lab)
          • Anthea Christoforou 2014 (PhD student, Tarasuk lab)
          • Alyssa Schermel, 2009 (MSc student, L'Abbé lab)

          NSERC – Master's Program Canada Graduate Scholarship

          • Siya Khanna 2018 (Kim/O’Connor lab)
          • Zhen Lin 2017 (Comelli/Thompson lab)
          • Sara Shama 2017 (O’Connor lab0
          • Sara Stinson 2017 (Comelli lab)
          • Ashan Hashemi 2016 (Comelli lab)
          • Alicia Jarosz 2015 (El-Sohemy lab)
          • Lauren LeMay-Nedjelski 2014 (Thompson lab)
          • Bijun Wen 2014 (Comelli lab)

          NSERC –  Canada Graduate Scholarship

          • Emanuela Pannia 2017 (Anderson lab)
          • Andre Dias, 2010 (MSc student, El-Sohemy lab)
          • Tupur Rahman, 2010 (MSc student, O’Connor lab)
          • Natasha Singh, 2010 (MSc student, Comelli lab)
          • Christopher Smith, 2010 (MSc student, Comelli lab)
          • Chuck Chen, 2010  (PhD student, Bazinet lab)
          • Francesca Garofalo, 2009 (MSc student, El-Sohemy lab)
          • Shannan Grant, 2009 (PhD student, Wolever lab)
          • Sarah Orr, 2009 (PhD student, Bazinet lab)
          • Shirin Panahi, 2009 (PhD student, Anderson lab)

          SSERC

          • Carly Cheng

          Ontario Graduate Scholarship

          • Michelle Asbury 2018 (PhD student, O’Connor lab)
          • Joy Hutchinson 2018 (MSc student, Tarasuk lab)
          • Scott Lacombe 2018 (PhD student, Bazinet lab)
          • Dandan Li 2018 (PhD student, Vuksan lab)
          • Stephanie Nishi 2018 (PhD student, Sievenpiper lab)
          • Sara Shama 2018 (MSc student, O’Connor lab)
          • Shelley Vanderhout 2018 (PhD student, Maguire lab)
          • Laura Vergeer 2018 (PhD student, L’Abbe lab)
          • Michelle Asbury 2017 (PhD student, O’Connor lab)
          • Jodi Bernstein 2017 (PhD student, L’Abbe lab)
          • Andree-Anne Fafard St-Germain 2017 (PhD student, Tarasuk lab)
          • Vanessa Giuliano 2017 (MSc student, Bazinet lab)
          • Scott Lacombe 2017 (PhD student, Bazinet lab)
          • Christine Mulligan 2017 (MSc student, L’Abbe lab)
          • Ingrid Santaren 2017 (PhD student, Hanley lab)
          • Zhila Semnani-Azad 2017 (PhD student, Hanley lab)
          • Shelley Vanderhout 2017 (PhD student, Maguire lab)
          • Mavra Ahmed 2016 (PhD student, L’Abbe lab)
          • Michelle Asbury 2016 (MSc student, O’Connor)
          • Jo-Anna Baxter 2016 (PhD student, Bhutta lab)
          • Alicia Jarosz 2016 (MSc student, El-Sohemy lab)
          • Stephanie Nishi 2016 (PhD student, Sievenpiper lab)
          • Emanuela Pannia 2016 (PhD student, Anderson lab)
          • Ingrid Santaren 2016 (PhD student, Hanley lab)
          • Sara Stinson 2016 (MSc student, Comelli lab)
          • Christopher Villa 2016 (PhD student, Comelli lab)
          • Jo-Anna Baxter 2015 (PhD student, Bhutta lab)
          • Alain Carlson 2015 (MSc student, Greenwood lab)
          • Vivian Choo 2015 (MSc student, Jenkins lab)
          • Eszter Gereb 2015 (MSc student, Kotsopoulos/Kim lab)
          • Shana Kim 2015 (MSc student, Kotsopoulos lab)
          • Alison Mildon 2015 (MSc student, Anderson/Sellen lab)
          • Ingrid Santaren 2015 (PhD student, Hanley lab)
          • Christopher Villa 2015 (PhD student, Comelli lab)
          • Alain Carlson 2014 (MSc student, Greenwood lab)
          • Hannah DaSilva 2014 (MSc student, Arcand lab)
          • Anthony Domenichiello 2014 (PhD student, Bazinet lab)
          • Joseph Jamnik 2014 (MSc student, El-Sohemy lab)
          • Elena Jovanovski 2014 (PhD student, Vuksan lab)
          • Grace Lee 2014 (MSc student, Maguire lab)
          • Evan Lewis 2014 (PhD student, Wolever lab)
          • Susan Tran 2014 (MSc student, O’Connor
          • Laura Da Costa, 2010 (MSc student, El-Sohemy lab)
          • Xiaomiao Lan-Pidhainy, 2010
          • Tracy Moreira, 2010
          • Sandra Sacco, 2010 (PhD student, Ward lab)
          • Katherine Southgate, 2010
          • Christine Asik, 2009 (MSc student, El-Sohemy lab)
          • Jovana Kaludjerovic, 2009 (PhD student, Ward lab)
          • Waqas Khan, 2009 (MSc student, Zlotkin lab)
          • Natasha Singh, 2009 (MSc student, Comelli lab)

          Canadian Breast Cancer Foundation Scholarship

          • Shaidah Deghan Manshadi, 2010

          Fellowships

          McNeil Nutrition Fellowship – American Society for Nutrition

          • Sylvia Ley, 2011

          Canadian Diabetes Association Fellowship

          • Luke Johnston 2014 (PhD student, Hanley lab)

          Mary H. Beatty Fellowship

          • Alicia Jarosz 2015 (MSc student, El-Sohemy lab)
          • Vivian Choo 2014 (MSc student , Jenkins lab)