Awards and Achievements

Faculty Awards

2021

Canadian Nutrition Society 

2021 Fellow

  • Valerie Tarasuk

Khursheed Jeejeebhoy Award for Best Application of Clinical Nutrition Research Findings to Clinical Practice

  • John Sievenpiper

American Society for Nutrition

2021 Fellow

  • Mary L'Abbé

Canadian Academy of Health Sciences

2021 Fellow

  • David Jenkins

Canadian Medical Hall of Fame

2022 Inductee

  • David Jenkins

Temerty Faculty of Medicine

Faculty of Medicine Graduate Teach Award for Mid Career Excellence in Graduate Teaching and Mentorship Award

  • Richard Bazinet

Dean's Alumni Award: Insulin100 Emerging Leader Award

  • John Sievenpiper

University of Toronto

Connaught New Research Award

  • Jacqueline Beaudry
  • Vasanti Malik

2020

Canada Research Chairs

Nutrition and Chronic Disease Prevention, Tier 2

  • Vasanti Malik

Canadian Nutrition Society

Inaugural 2020 Fellow

  • Harvey Anderson
  • David Jenkins
  • Mary L'Abbe

Earle W. McHenry Award for Distinguished Service in Nutrition

  • Deborah O'Connor

American Oil Chemists' Society

Ralph Holman Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Richard Bazinet

NutraIngredients

Personalized Nutrition Initiative Award

  • Ahmed El-Sohemy

American Journal of Clinical Nutrition

Top Reviewer of 2019 Award

  • Vasanti Malik

2019

Order of Canada

Member (CM)

  • Mary L'Abbe

Canadian Nutrition Society

Young Investigator Award for Outstanding Research

  • John Sievenpiper

Memorial University of Newfoundland

Rusted-Bayley Visiting Professor Award

  • Mary L'Abbe

NutraIngredients

Personalized Nutrition Initiative

  • Ahmed El-Sohemy

Dietitians of Canada

Honourary Patron

  • David Jenkins

2018

American College of Nutrition

Stanley Wallach Award

  • Ahmed El-Sohemy

Honorary Doctorate Recipients

Queens University 

  • Valerie Tarasuk

University of Ottawa

  • Thomas Wolever

Temerty Faculty of Medicine/University of Toronto

Early Career Excellence in Graduate Teaching and Mentorship Award

  • John Sievenpiper

Faculty of Medicine Graduate Teach Award for Mid-Career Excellence in Graduate Teaching and Mentorship Award

  • Elena Comelli

Sustained Excellence in Graduate Teaching and Mentorship Award

  • David Jenkins

Faculty of Medicine Teaching Excellence Award

  • David Jenkins

Rundle-Lister Lectureship in Transformative Nutritional Medical Education

  • David Jenkins

Chinese Association for Health Promotion and Education

Award for Spreading Knowledge in the Health Sciences to the Grand Chinese Public

  • Richard Bazinet

American College of Nutrition

Stanley Wallach Award

  • Ahmed El-Sohemy

Canadian Institutes of Health Research

College of Reviewers

  • Anthony Hanley
  • Health Research Foundation
  • Medal of Honour
  • David Jenkins

2017

Canadian Nutrition Society

Earle Willard McHenry Award for Distinguished Service in Nutrition

  • Valerie Tarasuk

American Society for Nutrition

Robert H. Herman Memorial Award

  • David Jenkins

2016

Canadian Nutrition Society

Khursheed Jeejeebhoy Award

  • Harvey Anderson

Young Investigator Award for Outstanding Research

  • Richard Bazinet

American College of Nutrition

Mark Bieber Award

  • Ahmed El-Sohemy

Memorial University of Newfoundland

Rusted-Bayley Visiting Professor Award

  • Deborah O'Connor

University of Alberta

President's Society

  • Harvey Anderson

Temerty Faculty of Medicine

Graduate Teaching Award for Continuing Excellence in Graduate Teaching & Mentorship

Anthony Hanley

Graduate Student Awards

2021

Canada Graduate Scholarship

Doctoral Award (CIHR)

  • Jennifer Lee - L'Abbe lab

Master's Award (CIHR)

  • Amna Ahmed - Sievenpiper lab
  • Michaela Kucab - Maguire lab
  • Rebecca Simonian - Anderson lab
  • Courtney South - Maguire lab

Ontario Graduate Scholarship

  • Sabrina Ayoub-Charette - PhD student, Sievenpiper lab
  • Nicole Bando - PhD student, O'Connor lab
  • Kira Lai - MSc student, Hanley lab
  • Dandan Li - PhD student, Vuksan lab
  • Paraskevi Massara - PhD student, Comelli lab
  • Hiliary Monteith - PhD student, Hanley lab
  • Katherine Pullella - PhD student, Kotsopoulos lab
  • Sara Shama - PhD student, O'Connor lab

Canadian Nutrition Society

George Beaton Award for Student Work in Public Health Nutrition

  • Maria Tinajero - MSc student, Malik lab

The Gordon F. Mutch Young Investigator Award in Diabetes Research

  • Sarah Jarvis - MSc student, Malik lab

Nutrition Graduate Student and Trainee Award/Christine Gagnon Memorial Travel Award

  • Rola Hammoud - PhD student, Anderson lab (2nd place)
  • Laura Vergeer - PhD student, L'Abbe lab (3rd place)
  • Maria Tinajero - MSc student, Malik lab (finalist)

CNS Poster Competition

  • Christine Mulligan - PhD student, L'Abbe lab (2nd place)

American Society for Nutrition

Student Interest Group 3 Minute Thesis Competition Finalist

  • Zhila Semnani-Azad - PhD student, Hanley lab

Emerging Leader in Nutritional Sciences Award

  • Rola Hammoud - PhD student, Anderson lab
  • Lorena Lopez Dominguez - Comelli and Bandsma labs (finalist)

Graduate Student Research Award Competition

  • Rola Hammoud - PhD student, Anderson lab

Obesity Canada

Rising Star Award

  • Laura Vergeer - PhD student, L'Abbe lab

WW Student Abstract Award

  • Laura Vergeer - PhD student, L'Abbe lab

Infographic Competition Winner

  • Arin Deveci - MSc student, Birken lab

International Society for the Study of Fatty Acids and Lipids

New Investigator Award

  • Mackenzie Smith - PhD student, Bazinet lab

American Association for Cancer Research

Women in Cancer Research Scholar Award

  • Katherine Pullella - PhD student, Kotsopoulos lab

Margaret McNamara Education Grants

US-Canada Program FY21 Grantee

  • Isabel Potani - PhD student, Bandsma lab

University of Toronto

Student Leadership Award

  • Laura Vergeer

Kwok Sau Po Scholarship

  • Hailey Yang - MSc student, L'Abbé lab

Temerty Faculty of Medicine (U of T)

Peterborough K.M. Hunter Charitable Foundation Graduate Award

  • Curtis D'Hollander - MSc student, Maguire lab
  • Hiliary Monteith - PhD student, Hanley lab

Dalton Whitebread Scholarship

  • Nagam Anna Yehia - Msc student, Hanley and Bazinet labs

GSEF Merit Scholarship

  • Hailey Yang - MSc student, L'Abbé lab

Dr. Bernaud Lau Memorial Scholarship

  • Hiliary Monteith - PhD student, Hanley lab

Al and Hannah Perly Graduate Student Scholarship

  • Hiliary Monteith - PhD student, Hanley lab

Dr. Jesse Kechin Graduate Student Award

  • Meghan Kavanagh - PhD student, Sievenpiper lab
  • Nagam Anna Yehia - MSc student, Hanley and Bazinet labs

TFOM GSEF Merit Scholarship for International Students

  • Hailey Yang - MSc student, L'Abbé lab

Banting and Best Diabetes Centre (U of T)

Tamarack Graduate Studentship

  • Nagam Anna Yehia - MSc student, Hanley and Bazinet labs

Novo-Nordisk Studentship

  • Negar Mir - MSc student, Beaudry lab

Department of Nutritional Sciences (U of T)

Michael Archer Research Award

  • Michelle Asbury - PhD student, O'Connor lab

Lilian Thompson Graduate Seminar Award

  • Michael Pitino - PhD student, O'Connor lab

Class of '69 Nutritional Sciences Award

  • Nagam Anna Yehia - MSc student, Hanley and Bazinet labs

Sharon Zeiler Nutrition Award

  • Adrianna Greco - MSc student, O'Connor lab

2020

Canada Graduate Scholarship

Master's (CIHR)

  • Matthew Kaspy - Hanley lab
  • Maria-Elena Lautatzis - Roth lab
  • Sarah Rae - Birken lab
  • Maria Tinajero - Malik lab

Master's (NSERC)

  • Colleen Farrell - O'Connor lab

Ontario Graduate Scholarship

  • Sabrina Ayoub-Charette - PhD student, Sievenpiper lab
  • Nicole Bando - PhD student, O'Connor lab
  • Bianca Carducci - PhD student, Bhutta lab
  • Curtis D'Hollander - MSc student, Maguire lab
  • Andrea Glenn - PhD student, Sievenpiper lab
  • Sarah Jarvis - MSc student, Malik lab
  • Matineh Rastegar-Panah - PhD student, El-Sohemy lab
  • Bijun Wen - PhD student, Bandsma lab

Canadian Nutrition Society

Poster Competition

  • Beatriz Franco-Arellano - PhD student, L'Abbe lab (3rd place)

American Society for Nutrition

Emerging Leaders in Nutritional Sciences Award (Finalist)

  • Guanlan Hu - PhD student, Bansma lab
  • Paraskevi Massara - PhD student, Comelli lab

Graduate Student Research Award (Finalist)

  • Paraskevi Massara - PhD student, Comelli lab

Society for Pediatric Research - Pediatric Academic Societies

PhD Student Award

  • Shelley Vanderhout - PhD student, Maguire lab

Women's College Research Institute (Women's College Hospital)

Enid Walker Graduate Student Award in Women's Health Research

  • Katherine Pullella - PhD student, Kotsopoulos lab

SickKids Centre for Global Health (The Hospital for Sick Children)

Child Impact Health Catalyst Grant

  • Isabel Potani - PhD student, Bandsma lab

University of Toronto

Student Leadership Award

  • Zhila Semnani-Azad - PhD student, Hanley lab

Banting and Best Diabetes Centre (U of T)

BBDC Tamarack Graduate Award in Diabetes Research

  • Matthew Kaspy - MSc student, Hanley lab
  • Jennifer Lee - PhD student, L'Abbé lab
  • Hiliary Monteith - PhD student, Hanley lab

Temerty Faculty of Medicine (U of T)

Peterborough K.M. Hunter Foundation Award

  • Michelle Asbury - PhD student, O'Connor lab
  • Andrea Glenn - PhD student, Sievenpiper lab
  • Lorena Lopez-Dominguez - PhD student, Comelli lab
  • Paraskevi Massara - PhD student, Comelli lab

Dr. Bernard Lau Memorial Scholarship

  • Hiliary Monteith - PhD student, Hanley lab

Al and Hannah Perly Graduate Student Scholarship

  • Hiliary Monteith - PhD student, Hanley lab

Department of Nutritional Sciences (U of T)

Michael Archer Research Award

  • Andree-Anne Fafard St-Germain - PhD student, Tarasuk lab

Mary H. Beatty Fellowship

  • Guanlan Hu - PhD student, Bandsma lab

Faculty of Food Sciences Class of '69 Nutritional Sciences Award

  • Michaela Kucab - MSc student, Maguire lab
  • Nagam Anna Yehia - MSc student, Hanley and Bazinet labs

Loblaw Food as Medicine Graduate Award

  • Michelle Asbury - PhD student, O'Connor lab
  • Jennifer Lee - PhD student, L'Abbé lab
  • Paraskevi Massara - PhD student, Comelli lab
  • Hiliary Monteith - PhD student, Hanley lab
  • Rebecca Simonian - MSc student, Anderson lab
  • Mackenzie Smith - PhD student, Bazinet lab

Nora Martin Award

  • Sarah Jarvis - MSc student, Malik lab

2019

Canada Graduate Scholarship

Doctoral Award (CIHR)

  • Christine Mulligan - L'Abbe lab
  • Laura Vergeer - L'Abbe lab

Master's Award (CIHR)

  • Sabrina Ayoub-Charette - Sievenpiper lab
  • Laura Elliott - Maguire lab
  • Xuedi Li - Birken lab
  • Zoe Lofft - Comelli lab
  • Nema McGlynn - Sievenpiper lab
  • Katherine Pullella - Kotsopoulos lab
  • Jong Yup Sa - O'Connor lab

Ontario Graduate Scholarship

  • Michelle Asbury - PhD student, O'Connor lab
  • Jane Francis - PhD student, O'Connor and Sellen labs
  • Rola Hammoud - PhD student, Anderson lab
  • Hiliary Monteith - PhD student, Hanley lab
  • Stephanie Nishi - PhD student, Sievenpiper lab
  • Matineh Panah - MSc student, El-Sohemy lab
  • Michael Pitino - PhD student, O'Connor lab
  • Mackenzie Smith - PhD student, Bazinet lab
  • Shelley Vanderhout - PhD student, Maguire lab

Canadian Nutrition Society

Mohammed Moghadasian Award for Student Research in the Application of Nutrition in Cardiovascular Disease

  • Beatriz Franco-Arellano - PhD student, L'Abbe lab

Nutrition Graduate Student and Trainee Award/Christine Gagnon Memorial Travel Award

  • Joy Hutchinson - MSc student, Tarasuk lab

Poster Competition

  • Beatriz Franco-Arellano - PhD student, L'Abbe lab
  • Scott Lacombe - PhD student, Bazinet lab

Obesity Canada

Pecha Kucha Presentation Award

  • Laura Vergeer - L'Abbe lab

Women's College Hospital

Enid Walker Graduate Student Award

  • Katherine Pullella - PhD student, Kotsopoulos lab

University of Toronto

Hilda and William Courtney Clayton Paediatric Research Fund

Shelley Vanderhout - PhD student, Maguire lab


New College (U of T)

New College Senior Doctoral Fellowship 

Zhila Semnani-Azad - PhD student, Hanley lab


Banting and Best Diabetes Centre (U of T)

6th BBDC-Joslin-UCPH Conference Abstract Award

  • Zhila Semnani-Azad - PhD student, Hanley lab

BBDC Tamarack Graduate Award in Diabetes Research

  • Andrea Glenn - PhD student, Sievenpiper lab

Temerty Faculty of Medicine (U of T)

Peterborough K.M. Hunter Charitable Foundation Graduate Awards

  • Michelle Asbury - PhD student, O'Connor lab
  • Jane Francis - PhD student, O'Connor and Sellen labs
  • Hiliary Monteith - PhD student, Hanley lab
  • Stephanie Nishi - PhD student, Sievenpiper lab

Dalton Whitebread Scholarship Fund

  • Stephanie Nishi - PhD student, Sievenpiper lab

Department of Nutritional Sciences (U of T)

Lilian Thompson Seminar Award

Allison Daniel - PhD student, Bandsma lab

Michael Archer Research Award

Nanci Guest - PhD student, El-Sohemy lab

Sharon Zeiler Nutrition Award

Izabela Soczynska - PhD student, Maguire lab

Loblaw Food as Medicine Graduate Award

  • Sabrina Ayoub-Charette - MSc student, Sievenpiper
  • Dandan Li - PhD student, Vuksan lab
  • Mackenzie Smith - PhD student, Bazinet lab

Nora Martin Award

  • Sarah Jarvis - MSc student, Malik lab

For a list of awards received by undergraduate students in the Nutritional Sciences major program, click here.